Subsonic announce partnership with Fabric & share their first lineup announce

Subsonic Music Festival just yesterday announced not only their first lineup instalment, but also that this year’s festival will be doing things a little different. They’ve announced that they’ll be partnering with UK institution Fabric for a huge artist showcase to celebrate their 20th anniversary, dubbed Fabric XX.

What that means is that at this year’s 11th Subsonic Music Festival, they’ll be going all out for their biggest affair yet.

Boasting over 200 international and local artists across five stages, this multi-sensory environment will be returning December 6-8 2019. The three-day affair will host the best of the best all in the picturesque surrounds of Riverwood Downs Mountain Valley Resort, just a quick three hour drive from Sydney.

The Fabric XX showcase will be headlined by minimal tech master Ricardo Villalobos, alongside Fabric founding resident Craig Richards.

Joining them will be Mathew Jonson performing live, Perlon‘s Margaret DygasAudioflyDerrick Day and heaps more.

Locals on the Fabric XX lineup include Pure Space‘s Andy GarveyHeavenly‘s Ben Fester and disco master Late Nite Tuff Guy.

You can now pre-register for tickets via www.subsonicmusic.com.au to receive pre-announce ticket price (which will include you saving a couple of $$) and go in to the draw to win a weekend for you and your friends at the festival!

First release tickets will be available for sale at 9AM AEST on Tuesday, May 14.

Check out the full first announce lineup below.

FIRST ARTIST ANNOUNCE – SUBSONIC MUSIC FESTIVAL 2019

+ Andy Garvey (Lobster Theremin- AU)
+ Archie Hamilton (Fuse, Moscow Recs – UK)
+ Ata (Robert Johnson – DE)
+ Audiofly (Flying Circus – ES)
+ Ben Fester (Heavenly- AU)
+ Bobby (Fabric – UK)
+ Bruce (Hessle Audio – UK)
+ Craig Richards (Fabric – UK)
+ Cristi Cons (Amphia, a:rpia:r – RO)
+ Derrick May (Transmat – US)
+ DeWalta (Meander – DE)
+ Doubting Thomas (live) (Eastenderz, Organic – FR)
+ DJ Wild (Dailycid – FR)
+ Late Night Tuff Guy (Tuff Cuts- AU)
+ Leon Vynehall (Ninja Tune – UK)
+ Magaret Dygas (Perlon – DE)
+ Mathew Johnson – LIVE (Wagon Repair – CA)
+ Oliver Huntemann (Ideal Senso – DE)
+ Que Sakamoto (Roam Recordings – JP)
+ Ricardo Villalobos (Perlon – CL)
+ Roi Perez (Ostgut Ton – DE)
+ San Proper (Rush Hour – NL)
+ Saoirse (Weekend Circuit – UK)
+ Sonja Moonear (Ruta 5, Perlon – CH)
+ Stavroz (live) (Mood Family – BE)
+ Steve Rachmad (Life & Death, Delsin – NL)
+ Vera (Melliflow, Perlon – DE)
+ Young Marco (Safe Trip – NL)

Photo by JAMES GILLOT

READ MORE MUSIC NEWS HERE

About:

The Purple Sneakers Admin robot that lives under our stairs.