One of Australia’s hottest dance exports, Alison Wonderland, is joining EMC 2016 as a keynote speaker in conversation with inthemix editor Katie Cunningham
In three weeks, the Electronic Music Conference (EMC) will be home to a melting pot of Australia’s finest dance producers, industry professionals, creative powerhouses, and nightlife experts. The 2016 edition was already overflowing with progressive, innovative talent but now they’ve gone and added a few more huge names to the bill.
One of Australia’s hottest dance exports, Alison Wonderland, is joining the conference as a keynote speaker in conversation with inthemix editor Katie Cunningham. Jess Scully, member for City of Sydney and arts advocate, will be guiding the second keynote from Night Mayor of Amsterdam, Mirik Milan.
We can also expect to hear a range of seriously invaluable knowledge from music management, publishing and touring experts, including: Garth Crane of Falcona, Dan Palm of Sony/ATV Music Publishing, Duncan Collins of Ministry of Sound, Tim Freeland of Our Friends Electric, Neil Ackland of Junkee Media, and Dani Marsland of Pilerats.
Plug into the latest music with our FREE weekly newsletter
Today EMC also revealed the final 16 artists joining this year’s EMCPlay lineup, highlighting emerging electronic artists from across Australia. Joining rising stars Paces, Kuren and Lower Spectrum are Aeora, Fvturistic, Golden Vessel, Goldielocks, Swindail, Tobacco Rat and more.
Check out the full list of speakers and artists below and start planning your must see programs!
EMC 2016 speakers: (in alphabetical order)
A-Tonez
Adam Lewis (Solotel, Secret Garden Festival)
Aaron Castle (Myth Music)
Aden Mullens (etcetc)
Adi Toohey (FBi Radio / The Record Store)
BOOGIE MONSTER
Alex Zaccaria (Bolster)
Alison Wonderland
Angus McDonald (Sneaky Sound System)
Aniela Swiatek (October Records)
Anita Chalmers (Ministry of Sound)
Anna Burns (Future Classic)
Anna Fitzgerald (Ministry of Sound)
Ant Celestino (ONELOVE Music Group)
Anthony Garvin
Anthony Zaccaria (Bolster)
Ben Marshall (Sydney Opera House)
Ben Robinson (Falcona)
Benson
Bobby Virgona (Vibe Positive)
Bradley Zero (Rhythm Section, UK)
Carly Roberts (Picnic Stuff)
Carmada
Chit Chat
Chris McDonell (Eventbrite)
Claire Morgan
Clare Downes (Secret Garden Festival)
Clare Holland (FBi Radio)
Damian Cunningham (Live Music Office)
Dan Palm (Sony/ATV Music Publishing)
Dani Marsland (Pilerats)
Dom Dolla
Dom Furber (Audiopaxx / Swerve Productions / Your Paradise)
Dualist Inquiry (Songwriter/Artist, India)
Duncan Collins (Ministry of Sound)
Elizabeth Rose
Elliot Shields (Pelvis)
Emily Collins (Music NSW)
Emily Copeland
Erica Valenti (Red Bull Australia)
Erin Moy (Entropico)
Feki
Frank Rodi (APRA AMCOS)
Gabby
Gabby Colombi (Global PR)
Garth Crane (Falcona)
Generik
Glen Cassidy (Cake Wines)
Harry Katsanevas (Katarzyna / Fluffy)
Honey Dijon (USA)
Hugh Nichols (City of Sydney)
Ignacio Garcia (Swerve Productions)
Indian Summer
Jacqui Cunningham (Snatch and Grab / GiRLTHING)
Jake Hough (S.A.S.H)
James McInnes (Plastic World)
Jared Kristensen (TicketSquad)
Jay Ryves (Future Classic)
Jennifer Gome (APRA AMCOS)
Jerry Poon (The Operatives)
Jess Scully (City of Sydney)
Jesse Flavell (SUM Management)
Jimmy Edgar
Joel Siviour (Select Music)
John Ferris (Ministry of Sound)
Jon Debeere (Kosher Agency)
Jordan Smith (Pulse Radio)
Julian Hewitt (Media Arts Lawyers)
Katie Cunningham (inthemix)
Kerry Wallace (S.A.S.H)
KLP
Laura Byrne (Made In Katana)
Lauren Mikkor (Lucky Entertainment)
LDRU
Leftfield (UK)
Linda Marigliano (triple J)
LO'99
Lorna Clarkson (2SER / RBMA Radio)
Machinedrum
Maddy Carr (Falcona)
Marcus Thaine (Spotify)
Martin Phillips (Bionic League, USA)
Matt Barrie (Freelancer)
Matt Weir (S.A.S.H)
Meg Williams (Inertia)
Michael Delaney
Mike Kerry (Danger Mouse)
Mike Landers (White Sky)
Milly Petriella (APRA AMCOS)
Mirik Milan, Night Mayor Amsterdam (NETHERLANDS)
Monique Rothstein (Positive Feedback)
Motez
Nadine Riezouw (Gaga)
Neil Ackland (Junkee Media)
Nick Braban (Our Nightlife QLD)
Nick HP (Majestic Casual)
Nicole Lembke (Secret Sounds Connect)
Nina Las Vegas (NLV Records)
Paces
Pantheon
Patrick Donovan (Music Victoria)
Patrick Santamaria (Motorik)
Peter Sharpovski (House Of Mince)
Phase One
Piotr Stopniak (Toby & Pete)
Raj Chaudhuri (Boiler Room, UK)
Rhiannon Cook (Positive Feedback)
Roddy Campbell (BRING)
Ryan Wilson (Sony Music)
Sam Wald (WME)
Sampology
Sandunes (Songwriter/Artist, India)
Scott Robertson (Division Agency)
Set Mo
Shawn Naderi
ShockOne
Simon Cahill (Warner)
Simon Caldwell (Mad Racket)
Simon Moor, Kobalt
Sophie Hirst (Google Australia)
Sophie Kirov (Down The Highway)
Stephen Goodhew (FBi Radio)
Steph Harmon (The Guardian)
Sweetie Zamora (Remote Control)
Swindail
Taka Perry
The Meeting Tree
Thomas Heymann (Pandora)
Tigerlily
Tim Duggan (Junkee Media)
Tim Freeland (Our Friends Electric)
Toby Pike (Toby & Pete)
Tom Harris (White Sky)
Tyson Koh (Keep Sydney Open)
Vi Hermens (Motorik)
Wade Cawood (Pulse Global)
Wayne Sunderland (Suture Master)
Yahtzel
EMCPlay lineup:
Aeora
Alice Ivy
Dena Amy
ELSZ
Fvturistic
Golden Vessel
Goldielocks
Herzeloyde
Hey Sam
Human Movement
James Crooks
Kuren
Lastlings
Lower Spectrum
Made in Paris
Nutrition
Oshan
Paces
SINIQ
Swindail
Tashka
The Tapes
Tigerilla
Tina Says
Tobacco Rat
Varcity
EMC 2016
November 28 – December 2
The Ivy Complex, Sydney
Words by Debbie Carr
SEE MORE